Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Fuller, Kumar Named Bantams Of The Week

Fuller, Kumar Named Bantams Of The Week

Hartford, Conn. - The 16th Bantam of the Week of the 2019-20 sports season has been selected thanks to strong performances on the court and in the pool.  Women's basketball first-year Bria Fuller (Springdale, Md.) and men's squash senior tri-captain Kush Kumar (New Delhi, India) have been named as the Bantams of the Week.

Each week, the Trinity athletics website will spotlight two outstanding student-athletes - one male, one female - as the Bantams of the Week. Student-athletes may be chosen based upon their efforts both on and off the field of competition from the previous week.

Fuller averaged 17 points in two Bantam road wins.  She had a game-high 19 points and nine rebounds in a 61-52 win at Babson.  In a 77-58 victory at Wesleyan, Fuller scored 15 points and grabbed three rebounds.  She leads the Bantams in scoring this winter at 12.3 ppg.

Kumar helped Trinity go 3-0 against three top-ten teams.  He won, 3-1, at No. 3 in the lineup in an 8-1 victory over No. 7-ranked Rochester.  He won, 3-0, at No. 10-ranked Columbia in an 8-1 Trinity victory, and won, 3-0, again in Trinity's 6-3 win over No. 3-ranked Pennsylvania.  Kumar, an All-American in 2018 and 2019, is 7-0 this season.

2019-20 Bantams of the Week
1/15 ~ Serena Ly (Swimming & Diving) and Mike Aijanen (Squash)
1/8 ~ Julia Lee (Ice Hockey) and Kyle Padmore (Basketball)
12/11 ~ Akanksha Salunkhe (Squash) and Kevin Lyskawa (Wrestling)
12/4 ~ Naia Saddler (Basketball) and Barclay Gammill (Ice Hockey)
11/27 ~ Lia Urban-Spillane (Swimming & Diving) and Tedy Loughborough (Ice Hockey)
11/20 ~ Peace Kabari (Basketball) and Tim Lautenbach (Cross Country)
11/13 ~ Jordan Vazzano (Football)
11/6 ~ Colette Scheffers (Volleyball) and Timothy Bogomolov (Cross Country)
10/30 ~ Delaney Markham (Soccer) and Daniel Negron (Football)
10/23 ~ Kendall Brown (Field Hockey) and Seamus Lambert (Football)
10/16 ~ Lily Everett (Tennis) and Tijani Harris (Football)
10/9 ~ Colleen Lux (Women's Soccer) and Max Edminster (Golf)
10/2 ~ Aly Conde (Volleyball) and Ace McAlister (Cross Country)
9/25 ~ Caroline Curtin (Field Hockey) and DeVante Reid (Football)
9/18 ~ Samantha Feenstra (Women's Cross Country) and Brian Casagrande (Football)
9/11 ~ Jordan Ragland (Field Hockey) and Ricardo Paes Leme (Men's Golf)