Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bailey, Raj Named Bantams Of The Week

Bailey, Raj Named Bantams Of The Week

Hartford, Conn. - The 18th Bantam of the Week of the 2019-20 sports season has been selected thanks to strong performances on the court and on the mat.  Wrestling first-year Isaiah Bailey (Westerly, R.I.) and women's squash senior tri-captain Vanessa Raj (Penang, Malaysia) have been named as the Bantams of the Week.

Each week, the Trinity athletics website will spotlight two outstanding student-athletes - one male, one female - as the Bantams of the Week. Student-athletes may be chosen based upon their efforts both on and off the field of competition from the previous week.

Bailey went 3-0 in a quad match at Roger Williams.  He won an 11-4 decision against at 174 pounds against the No. 2-ranked wrestler in New England, in a 31-18 loss to the host Hawks.  He pinned his opponent, ranked No. 8 in New England, in a 42-15 setback against Worcester Tech.  In a 33-18 loss to No. 8-ranked Johnson and Wales (R.I.), Bailey won, 5-1, at 174 pounds.  He was honored as the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Rookie of the Week for his tremendous effort.

Raj went 3-0 in three matches by a combined score of 9-1.  She won, 3-1, at No. 5 in the lineup in a 5-4 setback at No. 4-ranked Yale.  He won, 3-0, against Cornell by a combined score of 33-8 at No. 5 in the lineup.  In a 6-3 triumph over No. 6-ranked Stanford, Raj swept her opponent at the No. 5 spot, 11-8, 11-6, 11-4.

2019-20 Bantams of the Week
1/22 ~ Bria Fuller (Basketball) and Kush Kumar (Squash)
1/15 ~ Serena Ly (Swimming & Diving) and Mike Aijanen (Squash)
1/8 ~ Julia Lee (Ice Hockey) and Kyle Padmore (Basketball)
12/11 ~ Akanksha Salunkhe (Squash) and Kevin Lyskawa (Wrestling)
12/4 ~ Naia Saddler (Basketball) and Barclay Gammill (Ice Hockey)
11/27 ~ Lia Urban-Spillane (Swimming & Diving) and Tedy Loughborough (Ice Hockey)
11/20 ~ Peace Kabari (Basketball) and Tim Lautenbach (Cross Country)
11/13 ~ Jordan Vazzano (Football)
11/6 ~ Colette Scheffers (Volleyball) and Timothy Bogomolov (Cross Country)
10/30 ~ Delaney Markham (Soccer) and Daniel Negron (Football)
10/23 ~ Kendall Brown (Field Hockey) and Seamus Lambert (Football)
10/16 ~ Lily Everett (Tennis) and Tijani Harris (Football)
10/9 ~ Colleen Lux (Women's Soccer) and Max Edminster (Golf)
10/2 ~ Aly Conde (Volleyball) and Ace McAlister (Cross Country)
9/25 ~ Caroline Curtin (Field Hockey) and DeVante Reid (Football)
9/18 ~ Samantha Feenstra (Women's Cross Country) and Brian Casagrande (Football)
9/11 ~ Jordan Ragland (Field Hockey) and Ricardo Paes Leme (Men's Golf)