Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Tennis Class of 2020 Named Bantams Of The Week

Women's Tennis Class of 2020 Named Bantams Of The Week

Hartford, Conn. - The 27th Bantams of the Week of 2019-20 has been selected, and with the cancellation of the 2020 Trinity College spring sports seasons, we are honoring our spring senior student-athletes.  These athletes were denied the opportunity to compete in their final collegiate season by the COVID-19 outbreak, but have handled the incredibly unfortunate and disappointing situation with the courage and grace that makes us proud to name them as Bantams of the Week.  This week's honorees are the five members of Trinity's women's tennis senior class who had won their first match, 9-0, against Smith College start to the 2020 spring season before the remainder of the campaign was cancelled.  They are captains Julia Brogan (Falmouth, Maine), Krista Jiranek (Owings Mill, Md.) and JIllian Winer (Bolton, Mass.) and seniors Federica Cristofanilli (Philadelphia, Pa.) and Elena Pellegrini (Livorno, Italy).

Trinity Athletics created the Bantams of the Week award to spotlight outstanding student-athletes who have performed at an extremely high level while representing the Bantams in varsity sporting competition.  

The Trinity women's tennis class of 2020 achieved a great deal in their four years together.  Brogan won 45 matches combined in singles and doubles playing in the top half of the Bantam singles lineup, while Jiranek had 34 career wins, including a 3-1 record in the 2019-20 fall and spring seasons.  Winer, a two-year captain, was 25-23 in singles with 19 doubles wins.  Pellegrini transferred to Trinity last fall and won 23 combined singles and doubles wins.  Pellegrini and Winer were off to a 3-0 start together as a doubles pair.  Cristofanilli was a valuable reserve and chairman of Trinity's Student Athlete Advisory Committee.  The five combined to earn 16 ITA and NESCAC All-Academic selections among them.

2019-20 Bantams of the Week
4/1 ~ Eight Men's Lacrosse Seniors
3/25 ~ Courtland Boyle (Tennis) & William Frigerio (Tennis)
3/18 ~ Lindsay Pressman (Softball) & Madeline Spencer-Orrell (Softball)
3/5 ~ Katrina Angelucci (Lacrosse) & Taggart Corriveau (Ice Hockey)
2/26 ~ Sarahi Lopez (Squash) & Joe Bell (Basketball)
2/19 ~ Ethel Wilhelmsson (Ice Hockey) & Cole Poliziani (Ice Hockey)
2/12 ~ Nadiia Usenko (Squash) & Lukas Kaminski (Wrestling)
2/5 ~ Ellie Fellows (Ice Hockey) and Colin Donovan (Basketball)
1/29 ~ Vanessa Raj (Squash) and Isaiah Bailey (Wrestling)
1/22 ~ Bria Fuller (Basketball) and Kush Kumar (Squash)
1/15 ~ Serena Ly (Swimming & Diving) and Mike Aijanen (Squash)
1/8 ~ Julia Lee (Ice Hockey) and Kyle Padmore (Basketball)
12/11 ~ Akanksha Salunkhe (Squash) and Kevin Lyskawa (Wrestling)
12/4 ~ Naia Saddler (Basketball) and Barclay Gammill (Ice Hockey)
11/27 ~ Lia Urban-Spillane (Swimming & Diving) and Tedy Loughborough (Ice Hockey)
11/20 ~ Peace Kabari (Basketball) and Tim Lautenbach (Cross Country)
11/13 ~ Jordan Vazzano (Football)
11/6 ~ Colette Scheffers (Volleyball) and Timothy Bogomolov (Cross Country)
10/30 ~ Delaney Markham (Soccer) and Daniel Negron (Football)
10/23 ~ Kendall Brown (Field Hockey) and Seamus Lambert (Football)
10/16 ~ Lily Everett (Tennis) and Tijani Harris (Football)
10/9 ~ Colleen Lux (Women's Soccer) and Max Edminster (Golf)
10/2 ~ Aly Conde (Volleyball) and Ace McAlister (Cross Country)
9/25 ~ Caroline Curtin (Field Hockey) and DeVante Reid (Football)
9/18 ~ Samantha Feenstra (Women's Cross Country) and Brian Casagrande (Football)
9/11 ~ Jordan Ragland (Field Hockey) and Ricardo Paes Leme (Men's Golf)