Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Trinity College Inducts First Members Into Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

Trinity College Inducts First Members Into Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

Hartford, Conn. - Trinity College Athletics announces 49 inaugural inductions into Chi Alpha Sigma.  Trinity was accepted this academic year into the National College Athlete Honor Society as the Connecticut Chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma (XAΣ), which recognizes student-athletes from accredited four-year NCAA, NAIA, or NCCAA institutions who excel in both the classroom and competition.  Trinity Associate Athletic Director Kristen Noone serves as advisor for Trinity's chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma.  

Congratulatory Video by Trinity Athletic Director Drew Galbraith

Chi Alpha Sigma was founded in 1996 by then DePauw University head football coach Nick Mourouzis. His goal was to provide outstanding student-athletes with an opportunity to become connected within a fraternal association that aligns their educational and athletic successes for a lifetime.  In order to be inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma, a student-athlete must attend a four-year accredited college or university that is a member of the NCAA, NAIA, or NCCAA. The honoree also must achieve at least junior academic standing by the fifth semester or seventh quarter, as determined by the certifying institution, and must have achieved a minimum cumulative grade-point average of a 3.4 on a 4.0 scale which is equivalent to 3.683 for students at Trinity.  

Trinity College Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees

Salma T. Alam El Din '20 (Squash)
Christopher A. Bilicic '21 (Tennis)
Gillian E. Birk '21 (Softball)
Wyllie A. Boughton '20 (Volleyball)
Julia M. Brogan '20 (Tennis)
Sarah C. Brown '21 (Squash)
Julia M. Burdulis '21 (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
Joseph J. Celio '21 (Baseball)
Gabriela N. Christensen '21 (Golf)
Caroline M. Curtin '20 (Field Hockey)
William F. Estony '21 (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
Audrey R. Ettinger '20 (Swimming & Diving)
Claire Grigglestone '21 (Rowing)
Fabiana Guajardo Garza Barrera '20 (Golf)
Madison Marie Guay '20 (Swimming & Diving)
Lucia P. Hainline '21 (Rowing)
Claire R. Hall-Tipping '20 (Rowing)
Dylan K. Healey '21 (Ice Hockey)
Olivia A. Hoyda '20 (Field Hockey)
Krista K. Jiranek '20 (Tennis)
Rachel A. Kyriakides '21 (Rowing)
Andrew Jia Hao Lee '20 (Squash)
Kelly A. Lucas '20 (Soccer)
Brendan P. Lynch '20 (Rowing)
Sarah C. Montalbano '20 (Lacrosse)
Kristen R. Morissette '20 (Swimming & Diving)
John Mullin '21 (Soccer)
Patrick J. O'Sullivan '20 (Squash)
Elena Pellegrini '20 (Tennis)
Emily M. Peters '20 (Basketball)
Patricia M. Pollock '20 (Soccer)
Lindsay B. Pressman '20 (Softball)
Nicole C. Quinlan '20 (Field Hockey)
Charlotte A. Robbins '20 (Indoor and Track & Field)
Rachel J. Scheub '20 (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
Cassidy C. Schiff '21 (Softball)
Lillia J. Schmidt '21 (Rowing)
Emily A. Schroeder '20 (Golf)
Alexandra Sinson '20 (Ice Hockey)
Caitlin L. Southwick '20 (Rowing)
Emma C. Sternberg '21 (Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
Lauren C. Taylor '20 (Lacrosse)
Peter T. Teel '21 (Rowing)
Kirsten R. Thiim '20 (Rowing)
Sarah L. Thomas '20 (Rowing)
Caroline H. Toomey '20 (Lacrosse)
Erkin E. Verbeek '21 (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
Jillian A. Winer '20 (Tennis)
Samantha N. Witmer '21 (Softball)