Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Trinity Men's Squash Takes Care Of St. Lawrence And Northeastern

Trinity Men's Squash Takes Care Of St. Lawrence And Northeastern

Hartford, Conn.  -  Senior Zain Khan (Lahore, Pakistan), sophomore George SiSesa (Wynnewood, Pa.), and freshman Juan Flores (San Salvador, El Salvador) each won three twice by 3-0 scores to lead the Trinity College Bantams to a pair of 9-0 home victories against the St. Lawrence University Saints and the Northeastern University Huskies in men's squash action this afternoon at Kellner Squash Center.  11-time National Champion Trinity, ranked No. 1 in the nation, improves to 9-0 and extends the longest known winning streak in the history of intercollegiate varsity sports to 210 matches in a row.  Bantam freshmen Johan Detter (Malmoe, Sweden) won the most dominant match of the day, allowing just two points in his win at No. 4 against St. Lawrence.

MATCH RESULTS
Trinity v. St. Lawrence
1.      TC-  Andres Vargas  d.  Scott Phillips, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
2.       TC- Reinhold Hergeth  d.  Amay Merchant,  11-3, 11-4, 11-1
3.      TC-  Paul Rodriguez  d.  Alex Dodge, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7
4.      TC- Johan Detter  d.  Jermaine Xaba, 11-0, 11-1, 11-1
5.      TC- Juan Flores  d.  Nick Pearson, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
6.      TC-Daniel Echavarria  d.  Michael Badali, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
7.      TC- Travis Judson  d.  Thomas Kraft, 11-2, 11-7, 11-0
8.      TC- George DiSesa  d.  Ben Ross, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
9.      TC- Zain Khan  d.  Roger Miller, 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
Trinity (Conn.) 9, St. Lawrence 0
Trinity v. Northeastern
1.      TC- Paul Rodriguez  d.  Christian Rosstad, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2
2.      TC- Juan Flores  d.  Pedro Souza, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
3.      TC-George DiSesa  d. Tim Bandel, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
4.      TC- Zain Khan  d.  Buddy Scott, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8
5.      TC- Greg Crane  d.  John Ghublikian, 12-10, 11-2, 11-1
6.      TC- Wesley Wynne  d.  Bosudeb Majumder, 8-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5
7.      TC- Andrew Weisz  d.  Mike Wegman, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
8.      TC- Jay Kramer  d.  Keith Sprout, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6
9.      TC- Will Drennan  d.  Daniel Hsu, 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Trinity (Conn.) 9, Northeastern 0