Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Trinity Men's Squash Sweeps Quakers And Statesmen

Rick Penders won with a 3-0 sweep at the top of the ladder
Rick Penders won with a 3-0 sweep at the top of the ladder

Hartford, Conn. - The Trinity College Bantams continued to roll through its competition with 8-1 victories over the visiting University of Pennsylvania Quakers and Hobart College Statesmen in men's squash action this afternoon at Kellner Center.  Defending National Champion Trinity, ranked No. 1 in the nation, improves to 12-0 and gave Head Coach Paul Assaiante his 500th career win as a college men's squash coach in the early match against the No. 2-ranked Quakers.  Assaiante is 501-77 in 31 seasons coaching at Army, Williams, and Trinity.

Against Penn, the Bantams went ahead, 4-0, dominating early with 3-0 victories to take each of the four points.  The Quakers broke through with a 3-0 triumph by Derek Hsue in the No. match, but Trinity rookie Tor Christoffersen (Malmoe, Sweden) clinched the match with a grueling 3-2 win at No. 8.  Christoffersen came back from a 2-1 deficit to win the fourth game, 11-8, and the fifth, 11-8.  Trinity won the last three matches decisively as well by a combined score of 9-1. Junior Nick Giacco (Wilmington, Del.) was particularly dominant in the Hobart matching, winning at the No. 3 position by a combined score of 33-14.

MATCH RESULTS
Trinity v. Pennsylvania
1. TC- Rick Penders d. Marwan Mahmoud, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
2. TC- Michael Craig d. Hayes Murphy, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
3. TC – Juan Vargas d. Anders Larson, 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
4. TC- Tom de Mulder d. Karim Hussein, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
5. P- Derek Hsue d. Affeeq Ismail, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
6. TC- James Evans d. Max Reed, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
7. TC- Omar Allaudin d. James Watson, 11-4, 10-12, 11-3, 11-7
8. TC- Tor Christoffersen d. Tyler Odell, 14-16, 12-10, 11-13, 11-7, 11-8
9. TC- Nku Patrick d. George Lemmon, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9
Trinity (Conn.) 8, Penn 1
Trinity v. Hobart
1. TC- Nku Patrick d. Ilyas Khan, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
2. TC- Mudit Pant d. Beau Orchard, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
3. TC- Nick Giacco vs. Felipe Pantle 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
4. TC- William Douglas d. Terrance Rose, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
5. TC- Jake Lord vs. Jack Shannon, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
6. TC- Graham Gozigian d. Divine Wing, 12-10, 12-10, 12-10
7. H- Danny Cabrera d. Hollis McLaughlin, 4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1, 12-10
8. TC- Colin Stuart d. Gabe Garcia, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11
9. TC- Derick Buffum d. Matt Frantz, 11-1, 11-5, 11-9
Trinity (Conn.) 8 vs. Hobart 1