Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Trinity Wrestling Downs Camden CC In North/South Duals

Trinity Wrestling Downs Camden CC In North/South Duals

Collegeville, Pa. - Five different Bantams won by fall to lead the Trinity College wrestling team to a 42-18 victory over Camden Community College this afternoon in the North/South Duals at Ursinus College.  The Bantams, which also lost, 32-17, against SUNY-Oneonta, 27-18, against The United States Merchant Marine Academy, and 33-6, against Division II Shippensburg, are now 2-5.  Trinity will compete in the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Duals Championships next, on Sunday, January 19 at Rhode Island College.

Trinity sophomore Kevin Lyskawa (Londonderry, N.H.) won all four of his matches, and pinned his opponents against Camden CC, Oneonta State, and Merchant Marine.  Classmate Anders Klass (Braintree, Mass.) won three of four matches with pins against Camden CC and Merchant Marine.  Rookie Isaiah Bailey (Westerly, R.I.) went 2-2 with two pins for the Bantams.

TEAM RESULTS
Trinity (Conn.) 42, Camden CC 18
Oneonta State 32, Trinity (Conn.) 17
Merchant Marine 27, Trinity (Conn.) 18
Shippensburg 33, Trinity (Conn.) 6

INDIVIDUAL MATCH RESULTS
Trinity v. Camden CC
125: CCC- won by forfeit
133: CCC- won by forfeit
141: TC- Finn McGovern won by forfeit
149: TC- Nico Patch won by forfeit
157: TC- Kevin Lyskawa d. John Schoch, WBF (:50)
165: TC- Lukas Kaminski won by forfeit
174: TC- Stephen Cerrone d. Yarayah Hawkins, WBF :40
184: TC- Isaiah Bailey d. Chris Esposito, WBF 2:28
197: TC- Anders Klass d. Zach Bohn, WBF :54
285: CCC- Caleb Corrigan d. Crawford Sargent, WBF 4:13
Trinity (Conn.) 42, Camden CC 18
Trinity v. Oneonta State
125: OS- won by forfeit
133: OS- won by forfeit
141: OS- Ahker Chu d. Haroldo Nesbeth, 14-1
149: OS- Tyler Bradzinski d. Nico Patch, 5-1
157: TC- Kevin Lyskawa d. Nick Florin, WBF (2:48)
165: OS- Thomas Marrone d. Stephen Cerrone, 2-1
174: TC- Lukas Kaminski d. Kevin Jorgensen, 18-0
184: TC- Isaiah Bailey d. Jacob Marsman, WBF 2:32
197: OS- Jhordyn Innocent d. Anders Klass, WBF 4:20
285: OS- Jonathan Solazano d. John O'Brien, def.
Oneonta State 32, Trinity (Conn.) 17
Trinity v. Merchant Marine
125: No Match
133: MM- won by forfeit
141: MM- Luke Gauthier d. Haroldo Nesbeth, 6-3
149: TC- Nico Patch won by forfeit
157: TC- Kevin Lyskawa d. Kieran Duggan, WBF (3:13)
165: MM- Dominick Esposito d. Stephen Cerrone, 8-5
174: TC- Lukas Kaminski d. Kevin Jorgensen, 18-0
184: MM- Josh Glantzman d. Isaiah Bailey, WBF 1:54
197: TC- Anders Klass d. Colin Keil, WBF 3:24
285: MM- Patrick Hume d. Crawford Sargent, WBF 2:20
Merchant Marine  27, Trinity (Conn.) 18
Trinity v. Shippensburg
125: No Match
133: S- Jacob Dowling won by forfeit
141: S- Matt Milbrand d. Haroldo Nesbeth, 5-1
149: S- Cole Rush d. Nico Patch, 6-5
157: TC- Kevin Lyskawa d. Patrick Duggan, 7-4
165: S- Drake Brenize d. Stephen Cerrone, 3-1
174: S- Colton Babrock d. Isaiah Bailey, WBF 2:37
184: TC- Anders Klass d. Alexander Fause, 15-9
197: S- Austin Klucker won by forfeit
285: S- Dan Scheib d. Crawford Sargent, WBF 0:48
Shippensburg 33, Trinity (Conn.) 6