Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Trinity Women's Rowers Collect Numerous Honors For Academics And Sportsmanship

Trinity Women's Rowers Collect Numerous Honors For Academics And Sportsmanship

Hartford, Conn. - Women's rowing senior co-captain Julia Gorka (McLean, Va.) was selected as Trinity College's 2019 senior female athlete of the year (Susan E. Martin Award), while Bantam sophomore Claire Grigglestone (Groton, Mass.) was named to the New England Rowing Championships (NERC) All-Scholar Team to highlight a lengthy list of academic honors for the Bantams oarswomen this season.  Gorka, fellow senior co-captain Erin Gannon (Lincoln, R.I.), seniors Emily McLeod (Portland, Oregon) and Erin Murphy (Boxford, Mass.), juniors Caitlin Southwick (Medfield, Mass.) and Kirsten Thiim (Acton, Mass.), and sophomores Grigglestone, Lillian Belletete (Jaffrey, N.H.), Lucy Hainline (Milton, Mass.), Rachel Kyriakides (Duxbury, Mass.), and Courtney Robb (Acton, Mass.) were named to the National Invitational Rowing Championships (NIRC) All-Academic Team, while Gannon, Gorka, McLeod, Murphy, Thiim, Belletete, Grigglestone, Hainline, Kyriakides, senior Molly McGonigle (Atlanta, Ga.), junior Sarah Thomas (Lincoln, Neb.), and sophomores Delilah Johnson (Little Compton, R.I.) and Lillia Schmidt (Wilmington, Del.) made the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) Spring All-Academic Team.  McGonigle was additionally chosen to represent Trinity women's rowing on the NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team.  Trinity, led by Head Coach Heather Barney (2nd season), finished the season with a 5-10 record in dual races and placed 11th at the New England Rowing Championship (NERC) Regatta and 12th at the National Invitational Rowing Championship (NIRC) Regatta.   

The NERC All-Scholar award recognizes the athlete from each program at the regatta that holds the highest cumulative grade point average. Freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible for the award as the recipient must have completed one full year at their current institution.  In order to be recognized to the NIRC All-Academic Team, each student must have completed at least one full year at their institution and maintain and cumulative g.p.a. of 3.35 or higher. Each student must also be recognized as a varsity letter winner.  Trinity placed 65 student-athletes on the NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team.  To be honored, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.50. 

Gorka has been a starter in Trinity's varsity eight for the last two years, missed the 2016-17 season with an injury, and started in the second-varsity eight in as a rookie in 2015-16.  She helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring.  Gorka is a three-time NESCAC All-Academic honoree, a two-time NERC All-Scholar Team member, and graced both the NIRC All-Academic and Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) National Scholar Athlete lists in 2017-18.  She was honored as Trinity's junior female athlete of the year (Board of Fellows Award) in 2017-18.  An alum of National Cathedral High School, Gorka graduated from Trinity in May with a degree in public policy & law.  She is the daughter of Katharan and Sebastien Gorka. 

Grigglestone has been a starter in Trinity's varsity eight in each of her first two collegiate seasons.  She helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring.  A graduate of Groton-Dunstable High School, she is the daughter of Margaret and David Grigglestone. 

Gannon, a two-time NIRC and NESCAC All-Academic selection and a CRCA National Scholar Athlete a year ago, rowed for Trinity's varsity eight this spring, and in the second-varsity eight the previous two years after joining the squad as a sophomore.  She helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring. An alum of Lincoln High School, Gannon graduated from Trinity in May with a degree in film studies and psychology. She is the daughter of Peter and Diane Gannon. 

McLeod has been a starter in Trinity's second-varsity eight for the last two seasons, helping the crew place sixth in the petit final at both the NERC and the NIRC Championship regattas this spring.  An alum of Valley Catholic High School, she is the daughter of Lisa Leithauser and Cormac MacLeod.  Murphy rowed for Trinity's second-varsity eight that placed sixth in the petit final at both the NERC and the NIRC Championship regattas this spring.  She is an alum of Boxford High School. 

Southwick was the coxswain for Trinity's second-varsity eight that placed sixth in the petit final at both the NERC and the NIRC Championship regattas this spring.  She repeats on both the NESCAC All-Academic Team, the NIRC All-Academic Team.  Southwick also garnered Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) National Scholar Athlete accolades as Trinity's varsity-eight coxswain in 2017-18.  She was the second-varsity eight coxswain as a rookie in 2016-17.  A graduate of Dexter Southfield School, Southwick is majoring in psychology and studio arts at Trinity. She is the daughter of Peter and Heather and Bill Southwick.

Thiim rowed for Trinity's varsity eight for the third year in a row this spring.  She helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring, and was selected to the All-NESCAC Second Team for his efforts on the water. She repeats on both the NESCAC All-Academic Team, the NIRC All-Academic Team, and was a Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) National Scholar Athlete as well in 2017-18.  A graduate of Acton-Boxborough High School, Thiim is majoring in biology at Trinity. She is the daughter of Peter and Christine and Michael Thiim. 

Belletete has been a starter in Trinity's varsity eight in each of her first two collegiate seasons.  She helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring.  A graduate of Northfield-Mount Hermon School in Massachusetts, she is the daughter of Nancy and David Belletete.

Hainline rowed for the Bantam varsity eight, and helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring.  A graduate of Milton High School, Hainline is majoring in mathematics with minors in French and music at Trinity.  She is the daughter of Karen and Scott Hainline.

Kyriakides rowed for Trinity's second-varsity eight that placed sixth in the petit final at both the NERC and the NIRC Championship regattas this spring.  A graduate of Duxbury High School, she is the daughter of Emily and Theodore Kyriakides.  Robb was the coxswain for the Bantam varsity eight, and helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring.  A graduate of Acton-Boxborough High School, she is the daughter of Lisa and Scott Robb.

McGonigle was a starter in Trinity's varsity eight in 2016-17 and 2018-19, and helped Trinity's top boat place fifth in the petit final at the NERC Championship Regatta and sixth at the NIRC Championship Regatta this spring.  An alum of Woodberry Forest School in Virginia, she is the daughter of Susan and Kevin McGonigle.  Thomas rowed for Trinity's third-varsity eight and in its varsity four this spring, after spending her sophomore season with the second-varsity eight.  She repeats on the NESCAC All-Academic Team, and was also a CRCA National Scholar Athlete in 2017-18.  A graduate of the Episcopal School in Virginia, Thomas is majoring in German at Trinity.  She is the daughter of Heather and William Thomas.

Johnson joined the Trinity women's rowing squad as a sophomore this year, and saw action with the third-varsity eight.  She is a graduate of Bishop Stang High School in Massachusetts.  Schmidt was the coxswain for Trinity's varsity four this spring.  A graduate of Tatnall High School, Schmidt is majoring in human rights and urban studies at Trinity.  She is the daughter of Laura and Edwin Schmidt.

Trinity Athletic Award information


NIRC All-Academic information

NESCAC All-Academic information

NESCAC All-Sportsmanship information