Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Trinity Women's Squash Destroys Colby And Bates

Akanksha Salunkhe '21 won at the top of the ladder in the Colby match
Akanksha Salunkhe '21 won at the top of the ladder in the Colby match

Hartford, Conn. - First-year Nanna Carleke (Karlskrona, Sweden) allowed just nine points in two matches to lead the Trinity College Bantams to 9-0 victories over the visiting Colby College Mules and Bates College Bobcats this afternoon at Kellner Center.  No. 2-ranked Trinity improves to 4-0, while Bates falls to 2- and Colby is now 1-1.  The Bantams are off for a full month before returning to the courts at George Washington on Tuesday, January 7 at 2 p.m.

Trinity started the day with a 9-0 win over the Mules that saw all nine players win by a score of 3-0.  Junior Campbell Brown (Wellesley Hills, Mass.) and rookie Joyce Chan (San Diego, Calif.) each gave up just a single point, while sophomore Nadiia Usenko (Kiev, Ukraine) yielded three, and both classmate Amina Taher (Alexandria, Egypt) and Carleke allowed just four.  In the 4 p.m. match against the Bobcats, Carleke again gave up only four total points. Usenko, Taher, junior Akanksha Salunkhe (Vasco d Gama, India), sophomore Ashita Bhengra (Chennai, India), and first-year Lily Taylor-French (Fano, Italy) joined Carleke with two Bantam wins for the day.

MATCH RESULTS
Trinity v. Colby
1.  TC- Akanksha Salunkhe d. Mariam Mansoor, 11-6, 11-1, 11-1
2. TC- Nadiia Usenko d. Sydney Ku, 11-0, 11-2, 11-1
3. TC- Ashita Bhengra d. Sabrina Teope, 11-1, 11-6, 11-6
4. TC- Nanna Carleke d. Stephanie Keane, 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
5. TC- Amina Taher d. Greta Drefke, 11-1, 11-0, 11-3
6. TC- Habiba Dawood d. Tianna Issa, 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
7. TC- Lily Taylor-French d. Sabrina Rabins, 11-3, 11-0, 11-4
8. TC- Joyce Chan d. Lila Saligman 11-0, 11-1, 11-0
9. TC- Campbell Brown d. Fiona Casson, 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
Trinity (Conn.) 9, Colby 0
Trinity v. Bates
1. TC - Sarahi Lopez d. Luca Polgar, 11–6, 11-8, 11-6
2. TC - Min Jie Teh d. K. Manternach, 11-1, 11-3, 11-1
3. TC - Akanksha Salunkhe d. Ella Lungstrum, 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
4. TC - Nadiia Usenko d. Natasha Jones, 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
5. TC - Ashita Bhengra d. Parker-Schmidt, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
6. TC - Nanna Carleke d. V. Haghighi, 11-2, 11-2, 11-1
7. TC - Amina Taher d. Cordelia Dotson, 11-5, 11-5, 11-1.
8. TC - Lily Taylor-French d. Natalie Bachman, 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
9. TC - Zeinab Bakayoko d. Lucy Moseley, 11-8, 11-2, 11-4
Trinity (Conn.) 9, Bates 0